Rotorua | New Zealand

February 1 Year 7s, new Year 8, 9 and 10 enrolments (orientation) & any seniors who have timetable clashes
  2 Full School Attendance – all levels
  6 Waitangi Day
  9 Tabloid Sports
  10 Swimming Sports
  15 Investiture Mass
  23 New Students’ Mass and BBQ (5.30pm-7pm)
March 6 Ash Wednesday
  6 Parent Meeting for Learning Support Students (PW)
  7 School Photo
  12 Year 12 ABL (CP)
  13 Breakfast fundraiser, Guest speaker for years 11-13, Massey Uni. presentation
  14 ASB Polyfest
  15 BOP Ultimate frisbee champs, singing practise (years 7-10), Year 11 parish mass, Year 12 Child Cancer Collection
  18 Leadership Course
  19 Year 13 Retreat
  20 Year 12/13 Tourism Trip
  21 Full management meeting, Auckland Uni. presentation
  22 School photo catch up, NI tip off Basketball, Year 13 retreat, Dance trip
  25 MAADI cup rowing, Year 13 ABL camp
  26 NZSS Waka Ama Champs, Wintech presentation, PRT meeting
  27 Lasallian Youth Workshop
  28 NI U15/U19 Rugby 7s, Caritas Leaders day
  29 Singing practise years 7-10, Parish Stations of the cross
April 1 NCEA moderation
  2 Year 7 vision testing, Enviro Meeting
  3 Senior academic team meeting, Refugee centre trip, equestrian.
  4 Otago junior maths competition.
  5 BOP swimming champs Yrs 9-13
  6 NISS athletics champs
  8 Year 13 ABL camp, Canterbury Uni presentation
  9 China trip, equestrian, enviro challenge
  10 Get2Go Seniors, CBoP swimming sports Yrs 7 & 8
  12 Singing practise Years 7 – 10 End of Term 1
  13 Lasallian Youth Gathering – Melbourne, NZSS waterpolo girls
  17 Cambodia Service trip
  19 Good Friday
  21 Easter Sunday, Gold DOE trip
  23 NZSS waterpolo boys
  29 Beginning of Term 2

May 2 Westside story, curriculum meeting
  3 Rotorua mini marathon Yrs 7 & 8, AUT presentation, Westside story
  6 Careers expo, speech NZ exams
  7 PLC, year 12 camp
  9 Victoria Uni. presentation
  10 BOP indoor rock climbing, singing practise Yrs. 7 – 10
  13 PPTA meeting,
  14 PRT meeting, dance trip
  15-16 Rotorua Careers Expo
  15 Pastoral meeting, Boostrix education session yr 7, TRENZ for schools
  16 BoP squash champs, blood drive
  17 Waikato Uni open day, BoP amazing race Yrs 7 & 8
  20 Health & Safety course
  21 BoP mid island cross country champs
  22 BOP/CBOP badminton
  23 Golf-Manihera Memorial, Within school teacher meeting, JPC Open night commencing with tours between 4.30 and 5.30pm, followed by the enrolment presentation in the gym.
  24 singing practise years 7-10
  25 Year 11 production
  27 Health and safety committee meeting, Neil Mackay guest speaker
  28 BOP squash, drug and alcohol awareness course
  29 JPC day, Boostrix immunisations, Mass, Professional development committee
  31 BOP indoor rockclimbing seniors, Basketball yr 7-8 invitational tourny, Shakespear nationals, Tio Ohomai open day, Year 10 market day
June 3 Queens birthday
  4 Mid year exams
  5 Mass, Waikato/BoP cross country champs
  7 Singing practise yrs 7-10
  10 Matariki celebrations, year 12 ABL camp
  12 Mass
  14 BoP/CBoP badminton, year 7 parish mass
  15 NZSS cross country champs, Ni Zone underwater hockey champs
  17 Year 13 ABL
  19 pastoral meeting, mass, BoP zone cross country champs
  20 Attitude presentations, year 10 parish mass
  21 singing practise yr 7-10
  23 NZSS Hillary challenge
  24 BoP Trampolining and Power Tumbling, year 13 ABL
  25 Loves me not programme, BoP interschool cross country yrs 7-8, Year 12 ABL
  26 Health and safety course, mass, junior report evening
  27 BoP table tennis champs
July 3 Health And Safety Course
  1 Year 12 ABL camp
  2 Year 7 retreat
  3 Hawaii trip, mass, year 7 retreat
  4 Wintec culinary fare,year 7 retreat, DOE camps, curriculum meeting
  5 Singing practise yrs 7-10, senior report issued, end of term 2
  6 Rugby trip to Gold Coast
  12 DOE Bronze/Silver camp
  16 DOE gold camp

July 23 Start of Term 3
  25 Senior Report Evening
  22 Start of term 3
  24 Senior report evening
  37 School ball
  29 Speech NZ exams
  30 BoP squash yrs 7&8, yr 13 goegraphy trip
  31 Massn CBoP badminton yrs 7&8
August 1 Get2Go Junior, Australian maths competition, Yr8 parish mass
  2 NZ squash, BOP basketball champs, singing practise yrs 7-10, year 13 parish mass
  3 Speech and drama competition
  6 BoP table tennis, Scaffolding course
  7 Mass
  8 Year 12/13 drama production
  9 Badminton juniors, Year 12/13 drama production
  10 Year 12/13 drama production
  12 NZ hospitality championships, PPTA meeting
  13 BoP rugby 7’s invitational yrs 7&8, fire safety course, Signum Fidel
  14 BoP table tennis
  15 Term 3 whole school mass
  16 Chanel shield, BoP basketball, singing practise yrs 7-10
  19 Year 10 careers and options choices sessions, health and safety committee meeting
  21 Mass, CBoP amazing race yrs 7&8, BoP badminton yrs7&8, RST assessment week, Prelim exams
  23 BoP Badminton seniors
  24 NZ Gymsports champs
  26 Year 10 careers and option choices sessions, RST assessment week, prelim exams
  28 Mass, Waikato Uni course planning
  30 MIGS gymsports, singing practise yrs 7-10
  31 NZSS winter sports week
September 3 ICAS DGT, signum Fidei
  4 Mass, HPV immunizations
  5 ICAS science
  8 AIMS games
  10 ICAS writing
  11 Mass, first aid course, professional development committee, option evening
  12 NZ swimming champs, Year 12 parish mass, CAT Algebra
  13 singing practise
  14 Signum Fidei Anniversary celebrations
  16 NI skiing champs, 1769 week
  17 ICAS English
  18 Mass
  19 ICAS Maths
  21 Level 2 & 3 photography folio weekend
  23 First aid course
  24 CBoP primary schools winter sports
  25 Mass, Year 7 careers dress up day, dancing with the staff
  26 Level 2 photography polio workday, year 10 market day, senior reports issued
  27 Level 2 photography folios due, end of Term 3

October 14 Start of Term 4
  17 RST Assessment week
  21 RST Assessment week
  22 Speech NZ exams
  28 Labour Day
  29 Senior Co-curricular prizegiving
  31 Leavers mass, Senior prizegiving
November 1 CBoP Tennis yrs 7&8, BoP Volleyball, BoP rugby 7’s juniors
  2 BoP rugby 7’s seniors
  4 PPTA meeting
  6 Liturgy, NCEA and school exams start
  7 Within school teacher meeting
  8 Junior exams
  11 Junior Exams, health and safety committee meeting
  12 Orienteering yrs 7&8
  13 Liturgy, professional development committee
  14 full management meeting
  16 BoP volleyball
  18 Year 8 camp
  19 Signum Fidei
  20 BoP Zone athletics
  25 Year 10 activity week, RST faculty meeting
  27 Liturgy
  28 NISS waterpolo juniors, Blue light festival U15 games
  29 Year 9 career education day, NCEA and school exams finish
December 3 Years 7/8 co-curricular prizegiving
  4 End of Year Mass – Junior
  5 Year 9 & 10 Co-Curricular Prizegiving
  6 NZ athletics and road race champs, Junior Prizegiving, junior reports issued
  9 Teacher only day
  TBC Term 4 Ends